Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 4th September 2012

Tuesday, 4th September 2012
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 1st Round
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (LGE2) (0)  0 MORECAMBE (LGE2) (1)  2 1,049  
    Redshaw 31
Ellison 63
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (LGE1) (0)  1 PRESTON NORTH END (LGE1) (1)  1 3,471  
  McGovern 68
Beardsley 3
  
Carlisle United won 3-1 on penalties
  CHESTERFIELD (LGE2) (0)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LGE1) (1)  1 2,384  
  Whitaker 48
Smith 90+1 (og)
Smith 23
  
  COVENTRY CITY (LGE1) (0)  0 BURTON ALBION (LGE2) (0)  0 3,471  
        
Coventry City won 10-9 on penalties
  PORT VALE (LGE2) (0)  2 TRANMERE ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  0 2,702  
  Myrie-Williams 57, 75 (pen)
    
  ROCHDALE (LGE2) (1)  2 FLEETWOOD TOWN (LGE2) (0)  2 1,256  
  Grant 26 (pen)
Putterill 58
McGuire 64, 72
  
Rochdale won 4-2 on penalties
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 YORK CITY (LGE2) (0)  1 3,975  
    Blair 80
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LGE1) (1)  1 NOTTS. COUNTY (LGE1) (1)  2 752  
  Duffy 11
Showunmi 41
Regan 58
  
  Southern Section 1st Round
  BRISTOL ROVERS (LGE2) (0)  0 YEOVIL TOWN (LGE1) (0)  3 2,810  
    Upson 71, 86
Foley 90+3
  
  CRAWLEY TOWN (LGE1) (1)  3 GILLINGHAM (LGE2) (1)  2 1,249  
  Walsh 40
Clarke 47
Neilson 86
Dack 22
Montrose 49
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (LGE2) (3)  3 STEVENAGE (LGE1) (1)  2 981  
  Woodall 12
Scott 31
Spillane 35 (pen)
Roberts 25
Shroot 73
  
  EXETER CITY (LGE2) (0)  0 ALDERSHOT TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 1,944  
        
Exeter City won 4-3 on penalties
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LGE2) (1)  1 MILTON KEYNES DONS (LGE1) (0)  0 3,444  
  Robinson 11
    
  PORTSMOUTH (LGE1) (1)  2 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LGE1) (1)  2 5,979  
  Rodgers 45
Howard 67
MacDonald 5, 59
  
Portsmouth won 4-3 on penalties
  SOUTHEND UNITED (LGE2) (0)  2 AFC WIMBLEDON (LGE2) (1)  1 1,925  
  Tomlin 59 (pen)
Cresswell 90+5
Merrifield 39
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  BARROW (1)  2 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  2 966  
  Baker 45+2 (pen)
Jackson 60
Elding 67, 83 (pen)
  
  BRAINTREE TOWN (1)  1 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  1 579  
  Holman 17
Demetriou 89
  
  DARTFORD (0)  2 NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  1 1,446  
  Crawford 49
Rose 90+2
O'Connor 54
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (4)  4 EBBSFLEET UNITED (1)  1 914  
  Klukowski 18
Wright 26
Taylor 30
Oshodi 41
Walsh 12
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (2)  2 WOKING (0)  1 1,481  
  Sammons 5
Clucas 44
Betsy 82
  
  LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 ALFRETON TOWN (0)  2 1,566  
  Nicolau 27
Wilson 64
Kempson 80
  
  LUTON TOWN (1)  3 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  2 6,592  
  Kovacs 18
Gray 53
Beckwith 61
Wellard 13
McAuley 88
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 TAMWORTH (0)  0 2,105  
  Green 45+3 (pen)
Jones 62
    
  NUNEATON TOWN (1)  3 AFC TELFORD UNITED (1)  1 992  
  Walker 13
Armson 74 (pen)
Brown 87
Rooney 37 (pen)
  
  SOUTHPORT (0)  2 GATESHEAD (0)  1 686  
  Whalley 70
Ledsham 87
Gillies 74
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (2)  3 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (2)  4 4,208  
  Hattersley 24
Whitehead 29
O'Donnell 61
Holroyd 27, 35, 51
Tunnicliffe 82 (og)
  
  WREXHAM (0)  2 HYDE (0)  0 3,176  
  Little 78 (pen)
Harris 90+3
    
Blue Square (Conference) North
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (2)  4 SOLIHULL MOORS (0)  1 334  
  Marriott 11
Furlonge 15
Cawley 65
Sappleton 90
Bogle 90 (pen)
  
  COLWYN BAY (0)  0 GUISELEY (0)  2 254  
    Wilson 58
Brogan 86
  
  DROYLSDEN (0)  1 HARROGATE TOWN (1)  3 202  
  O'Neill 78
Kerr 16 (og)
Chilaka 59
Dean 84
  
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  2 ALTRINCHAM (4)  4    
  Stamp 60
Clarke 73
Reeves 3, 23, 32, 36 (pen)
  
  GLOUCESTER CITY (0)  1 BRACKLEY TOWN (2)  4 201  
  Harris 90
Story 1, 42
Walker 67
Diggin 90
  
  HISTON (0)  0 WORCESTER CITY (0)  0 204  
        
  OXFORD CITY (1)  4 BOSTON UNITED (2)  2 203  
  Gunn 5
Pond 47
Mills 52
Barcelos 90
Weir-Daley 11, 12
  
  WORKINGTON (0)  3 VAUXHALL MOTORS (1)  1 402  
  Connerton 70, 84
Arnison 73
Hannigan 45
  
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (3)  3 TRURO CITY (1)  2 301  
  Sam-Yorke 7, 9
Daly 45
Yetton 38
Moore 70
  
  BILLERICAY TOWN (2)  3 TONBRIDGE ANGELS (1)  3 369  
  Green 8
Swaine 37
Poole 57
Lovell 2
Collin 85
Judge 90
  
  BROMLEY (3)  4 AFC HORNCHURCH (0)  0 408  
  Joseph-Dubois 4, 22
Pacquette 11, 52 (pen)
    
  DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  1 EASTLEIGH (0)  0 404  
  Reid 89
    
  DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  0 CHELMSFORD CITY (1)  1 832  
    Slabber 13 (pen)
  
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  2 HAYES & YEADING UNITED (1)  1 475  
  Dawson 50
Ramsey 67
Anderson 11
  
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (1)  3 FARNBOROUGH (0)  2 359  
  Tison-Lascaris 3
Pratt 48
Behzadi 67 (pen)
Makofo 57
Ciardini 73 (pen)
  
  SALISBURY CITY (2)  3 BATH CITY (1)  2 857  
  White 6
Fitchett 39 (pen)
Brett 57
Griffin 16
Keats 76
  
  WELLING UNITED (0)  2 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  0 471  
  Lafayette 50
Hughes-Mason 75
    
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  1 STAINES TOWN (0)  0 181  
  Villis 82
    
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  Grantham Town (0)  2 Stafford Rangers (0)  2 270  
  Hednesford Town (0)  2 Eastwood Town (0)  0 439  
  Kendal Town (0)  0 Nantwich Town (0)  1 156  
  Marine (0)  2 Buxton (0)  0 318  
  Matlock Town (0)  3 Frickley Athletic (0)  1 255  
  North Ferriby United (0)  2 Worksop Town (0)  0 238  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  2 Blyth Spartans (0)  3 179  
  Witton Albion (0)  1 Chorley (0)  3 464  
Evo-Stik (Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (0)  1 Bideford (0)  1 163  
  Bedford Town (0)  2 Redditch United (0)  1 213  
  Bedworth United (0)  1 St. Neots Town (0)  3 202  
  Cambridge City (0)  2 Barwell (0)  1 225  
  Chesham United (0)  3 Bashley (0)  0 291  
  Gosport Borough (0)  2 Chippenham Town (0)  3 260  
  Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  1 Arlesey Town (0)  2 308  
  Weymouth (0)  3 AFC Totton (0)  3 635  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  Garforth Town (2)  2 Radcliffe Borough (0)  2 74  
  Harrogate Railway (0)  1 Ossett Town (0)  2 68  
  Lancaster City (0)  0 Trafford (0)  0 191  
  Mossley (1)  2 Clitheroe (0)  3 154  
  Ossett Albion (1)  2 Farsley (0)  0 135  
  Prescot Cables (1)  2 Bamber Bridge (2)  3 108  
  Ramsbottom United (0)  0 Skelmersdale United (1)  2 243  
  Salford City (1)  3 Goole A.F.C. (0)  0 105  
  Warrington Town (3)  3 Curzon Ashton (1)  2    
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Belper Town (0)  1 Leek Town (0)  1 183  
  Gresley (1)  1 Newcastle Town (2)  3 307  
  Halesowen Town (0)  1 Coalville Town (3)  5 256  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  0 Sutton Coldfield Town (0)  2 91  
  King's Lynn (0)  0 Carlton Town (0)  0 480  
  Lincoln United (0)  0 Hucknall Town (1)  1 101  
  Loughborough Dynamo (0)  0 Stamford (1)  2 111  
  Rainworth Miners Welfare (1)  1 Brigg Town (1)  2 45  
Monday, 3rd September 2012
Blue Square (Conference) North
  BRADFORD PARK AVENUE (1)  1 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  3 501  
  Walker 23
Laird 16
Wilkinson 70
Warburton 78
  
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BOREHAM WOOD (1)  3 SUTTON UNITED (0)  0 265  
  Montgomery 13
Vilhete 52, 86
    
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  Ilkeston (0)  0 Rushall Olympic (0)  1 412  
Evo-Stik (Southern) Premier
  Hitchin Town (0)  0 St. Albans City (2)  2 491  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Romulus (1)  1 Chasetown (1)  3 160  
Sunday, 2nd September 2012
Barclays Premier League
  LIVERPOOL (0)  0 ARSENAL (1)  2 44,932  
    Podolski 31
Cazorla 68
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 ASTON VILLA (1)  1 48,245  
  Ben Arfa 59
Clark 22
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (1)  2 MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  3 31,609  
  Lambert 16
Schneiderlin 55
van Persie 23, 87, 90+2
  
npower Championship
  CARDIFF CITY (2)  3 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  1 22,020  
  Whittingham 11 (pen), 14, 65
Sako 10
  
npower League One
  PRESTON NORTH END (3)  4 SWINDON TOWN (0)  1 10,372  
  Sodje 5
Wroe 10
Beavon 43
Welsh 68
De Vita 58
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 DUNDEE (1)  1 12,446  
    Conroy 3 (pen)
  
  MOTHERWELL (2)  4 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  1 4,031  
  Hateley 11
Higdon 12, 72, 79
Foran 28
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  FALKIRK (1)  1 LIVINGSTON (1)  2 2,974  
  Murdoch 34 (pen)
Fordyce 39
Andreu 90+2
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  RANGERS (3)  5 ELGIN CITY (1)  1 46,015  
        
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  FC United of Manchester (0)  1 Hednesford Town (0)  1 1,702  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Kingstonian (0)  3 Leiston (0)  1 338  
Saturday, 1st September 2012
William Hill Scottish F.A. Cup
  1st Round Replay
  EDINBURGH CITY (N/L) (1)  4 SHOTTS BON ACCORD (N/L) (0)  1    
        
  ROTHES (N/L) (0)  0 BUCKIE THISTLE (N/L) (3)  4    
        
  WIGTOWN & BLADNOCH (N/L) (0)  0 HUNTLY (N/L) (1)  2    
        
Barclays Premier League
  MANCHESTER CITY (1)  3 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  1 45,579  
  Toure 16
Dzeko 61
Tevez 90+3
Zamora 59
  
  SWANSEA CITY (1)  2 SUNDERLAND (2)  2 20,350  
  Routledge 45+1
Michu 66
Fletcher 40, 45+7
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  1 NORWICH CITY (0)  1 36,142  
  Dembele 68
Snodgrass 85
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  2 EVERTON (0)  0 25,383  
  Long 65
McAuley 82
    
  WEST HAM UNITED (3)  3 FULHAM (0)  0 33,458  
  Nolan 1
Reid 29
Taylor 41
    
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  2 STOKE CITY (1)  2 16,247  
  Maloney 5 (pen)
Di Santo 49
Walters 40 (pen)
Crouch 76
  
npower Championship
  BARNSLEY (0)  1 BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 8,088  
  Mellis 50
    
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 14,929  
  Olejnik 29 (og)
    
  BURNLEY (0)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  3 11,413  
  Greer 60 (og)
Mackail-Smith 18, 77
Greer 88
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  2 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  1 14,043  
  Murray 1, 83
Antonio 50
  
  DERBY COUNTY (3)  5 WATFORD (0)  1 20,608  
  Keogh 16
Hendrick 36
Sammon 43
Hughes 52
Ward 67
Vydra 74
  
  HULL CITY (1)  3 BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  1 15,304  
  Aluko 29
Faye 46
Quinn 49
Eagles 17
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  2 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 16,843  
  Chambers 62
Chopra 72
Clayton 36
Vaughan 80
  
  LEEDS UNITED (1)  3 BLACKBURN ROVERS (2)  3 24,411  
  Diouf 41
McCormack 56
Becchio 65
Olsson 19
Nuno Gomes 27
Rochina 84
  
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  1 BLACKPOOL (0)  0 18,655  
  Marshall 54 (pen)
    
  MILLWALL (2)  3 MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  1 9,576  
  Trotter 25
Keogh 35, 86
Emnes 43 (pen)
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  2 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 19,745  
  McGugan 17
Hutchinson 75
Camp 88 (og)
  
npower League One
  BURY (0)  0 NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  2 2,725  
    Hughes 2
Judge 90+1
  
  CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 4,287  
  Ajose 72
    
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  1 COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 5,738  
  Clayton 24
    
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  2 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 3,863  
  Franks 23
James 86
    
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (1)  2 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 7,227  
  Chadwick 12
Lowe 65
    
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  1 12,635  
    Ertl 59 (og)
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (3)  5 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  3 8,790  
  Flynn 24, 31
Cofie 43
Cresswell 60
Blackman 90+3 (pen)
Elphick 20
Barnard 48
Pugh 87
  
  STEVENAGE (1)  1 SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  1 2,374  
  Charles 24
Parry 5
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  4 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 4,177  
  Cassidy 40, 49, 77
Bakayogo 58
    
  WALSALL (2)  2 BRENTFORD (0)  2 3,434  
  Paterson 28
Bowerman 29
Douglas 86
Donaldson 90
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (0)  2 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1 3,535  
  Hayter 56
Ugwu 84
Paynter 90+4
  
npower League Two
  AFC WIMBLEDON (2)  2 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  2 3,507  
  Midson 30
Harrison 35
Spillane 28
Howell 56
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 MORECAMBE (0)  3 5,207  
    McDonald 52
Fenton 57
Ellison 62
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (2)  3 2,708  
    Amond 4
Miller 33
Boco 47
  
  EXETER CITY (2)  3 BURTON ALBION (0)  0 3,707  
  Cureton 19
Davies 41
O'Flynn 89
    
  FLEETWOOD TOWN (1)  4 ALDERSHOT TOWN (1)  1 2,510  
  Brown 26, 81
McNulty 47
Mangan 90+1
Davies 37 (og)
  
  GILLINGHAM (1)  1 CHESTERFIELD (1)  1 4,380  
  Kedwell 21
Westcarr 13
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  3 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  2 6,037  
  Feeney 47
Griffiths 59
Nelson 74
Nicholls 26
Artell 90+4
  
  PORT VALE (0)  1 TORQUAY UNITED (1)  1 4,721  
  Saah 69 (og)
Morris 39
  
  ROCHDALE (2)  2 BARNET (0)  0 2,021  
  Grimes 17
Adebola 34
    
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (3)  4 BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 11,199  
  O'Connor 1
Evans 24, 86
Pringle 34
    
  SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  1 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 4,787  
  Assombalonga 7
    
  YORK CITY (2)  3 OXFORD UNITED (1)  1 4,015  
  Coulson 1
Chambers 15
McLaughlin 54
McLaughlin 23 (og)
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  BARROW (0)  1 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  1 716  
  Baker 77
Pilkington 8
  
  BRAINTREE TOWN (1)  2 TAMWORTH (1)  1 501  
  Gash 21
Holman 60
Cunnington 35
  
  DARTFORD (3)  5 ALFRETON TOWN (0)  1 1,145  
  Crawford 11, 48, 82
Erskine 37
Bradbrook 45+2
Meadows 80
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (2)  3 HYDE (0)  1 768  
  Styche 12
Turley 18
Wright 90+4
Crowther 56
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 GRIMSBY TOWN (2)  2 2,059  
    Southwell 40
Pearson 44
  
  LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  1 1,682  
  Nicolau 3
Bellamy 62
  
  LUTON TOWN (2)  4 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  1 5,803  
  Howells 1
Gray 17
Rendell 82
Fleetwood 90+3
Brown 51
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (2)  3 WOKING (0)  1 2,061  
  Briscoe 10
Rhead 45+3
Speight 90+2
McNerney 84
  
  NUNEATON TOWN (0)  0 GATESHEAD (0)  1 835  
    Odubade 63
  
  SOUTHPORT (0)  0 AFC TELFORD UNITED (1)  3 1,005  
    Jones 25
Grand 49 (og)
St Aimie 57
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  1 3,060  
  Newton 30 (pen)
Berry 37
  
  WREXHAM (1)  2 NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  0 3,820  
  Cieslewicz 24
Wright 82
    
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  0 ST. MIRREN (0)  0 9,288  
        
  CELTIC (1)  2 HIBERNIAN (0)  2    
  Lustig 10
McPake 69 (og)
Clancy 53
Cairney 73
  
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 KILMARNOCK (0)  0 4,006  
        
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 5,014  
        
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  0 COWDENBEATH (1)  3 816  
    Miller 5
Coult 76
McKenzie 85
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (2)  3 RAITH ROVERS (0)  1 5,634  
  Wallace 25
Falkingham 33
Barrowman 56
Graham 51
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (1)  3 DUMBARTON (0)  0 1,602  
  Campbell 43, 54 (pen), 76
    
  PARTICK THISTLE (1)  4 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 2,603  
  Welsh 41
Craig 59, 86
Lawless 64
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  1 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  3 491  
  Jackson 51
Thomson 65
Cawley 74
Grehan 88
  
  EAST FIFE (1)  1 ALBION ROVERS (1)  2 514  
        
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (2)  6 ARBROATH (0)  0 1,554  
        
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 FORFAR ATHLETIC (2)  4 673  
        
  STRANRAER (2)  2 AYR UNITED (0)  0 772  
  Malcolm 34, 38
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  BERWICK RANGERS (2)  3 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 520  
  Lavery 11
McLaren 39
Hoskins 80
    
  CLYDE (1)  2 ANNAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 505  
  Watt 26
Chaplain 58 (og)
Thorburn 55
  
  PETERHEAD (0)  2 MONTROSE (0)  0 509  
  McAllister 52, 72
    
  STIRLING ALBION (1)  1 QUEEN'S PARK (1)  2 740  
  Flood 10
Brough 21
Longworth 83
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  ALTRINCHAM (1)  5 HISTON (0)  0 652  
  Rodgers 27
Lawrie 47
Reeves 65, 67
Watmore 76
    
  BOSTON UNITED (1)  1 WORKINGTON (1)  3 937  
  Weir-Daley 38
Arnison 10 (pen), 86
Wright 79
  
  BRACKLEY TOWN (2)  3 DROYLSDEN (1)  2 932  
  Sandy 44 (pen)
Story 45
Mulligan 77
Bryan 19
Logan 90 (pen)
  
  CORBY TOWN (1)  4 BRADFORD PARK AVENUE (4)  5 381  
  McKenzie 41, 49
Moreman 89, 90
Walker 23 (og)
Greaves 34, 39
Holland 45, 48
  
  FC HALIFAX TOWN (2)  3 OXFORD CITY (1)  1    
  Johnson 5, 62
Marshall 45
Willmott 3
  
  GUISELEY (0)  3 GLOUCESTER CITY (1)  1 541  
  Boshell 51, 69
Wilson 55
Hogg 26
  
  SOLIHULL MOORS (0)  0 CHESTER (2)  3 566  
    Jarman 8
Mills 44
Howard 88
  
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (3)  4 HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  0 467  
  Wilkinson 28
Pepper 35
Barrow 45 (pen)
Laird 80
    
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (1)  1 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (1)  2 148  
  Rutter 10
Noone 4 (og)
Connor 63
  
  WORCESTER CITY (2)  2 COLWYN BAY (0)  0 832  
  Thorley 20
Glover 27 (pen)
    
Blue Square (Conference) South
  AFC HORNCHURCH (0)  0 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  0 245  
        
  BATH CITY (1)  2 BILLERICAY TOWN (0)  1 616  
  Griffin 39, 70
Poole 59 (pen)
  
  CHELMSFORD CITY (1)  2 SALISBURY CITY (1)  1 716  
  Church 16
Slabber 62 (pen)
Fitchett 8
  
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  0 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (2)  2    
    Pratt 12, 30
  
  EASTLEIGH (1)  1 DOVER ATHLETIC (2)  3 639  
  McAllister 19
Willock 32
May 43
Bricknell 86
  
  FARNBOROUGH (2)  2 BROMLEY (0)  0 487  
  Ciardini 34, 36
    
  HAYES & YEADING UNITED (1)  2 WELLING UNITED (1)  1 194  
  Anderson 8
Oyenuga 46
Lafayette 41
  
  STAINES TOWN (1)  1 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (1)  1 329  
  Garrod 43
Palmer 33
  
  SUTTON UNITED (0)  1 DORCHESTER TOWN (2)  2 420  
  Gwillim 58 (pen)
Nicholls 14
Watson 16
  
  TONBRIDGE ANGELS (0)  0 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  0 513  
        
  TRURO CITY (1)  2 BOREHAM WOOD (0)  0 329  
  Yetton 27
Williams 54
    
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  AFC Fylde (2)  4 Whitby Town (2)  3 258  
  Blyth Spartans (1)  3 Marine (1)  3 367  
  Buxton (0)  2 Witton Albion (1)  2 339  
  Chorley (0)  1 Ilkeston (0)  0 652  
  Eastwood Town (1)  2 Kendal Town (4)  5 145  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  1 Ashton United (1)  1 183  
  Nantwich Town (0)  0 Grantham Town (2)  2 276  
  Rushall Olympic (0)  0 North Ferriby United (0)  3 190  
  Stafford Rangers (1)  1 Matlock Town (0)  0 435  
  Worksop Town (0)  2 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1 243  
Evo-Stik (Southern) Premier
  AFC Totton (2)  2 Bedford Town (0)  0 306  
  Arlesey Town (0)  1 Gosport Borough (0)  1 121  
  Barwell (1)  2 Hemel Hempstead Town (2)  2 143  
  Bashley (0)  1 Bedworth United (0)  0 152  
  Bideford (0)  2 Chesham United (0)  1 117  
  Chippenham Town (1)  2 Hitchin Town (4)  4 315  
  Kettering Town (1)  1 Frome Town (1)  1 500  
  Leamington (1)  1 Cambridge City (0)  0 502  
  Redditch United (0)  0 Weymouth (0)  0 240  
  St. Albans City (2)  2 Stourbridge (2)  4 395  
  St. Neots Town (1)  3 Banbury United (1)  2 332  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Bognor Regis Town (0)  0 Margate (0)  2 521  
  Canvey Island (0)  0 Lewes (0)  0 320  
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  1 East Thurrock United (0)  1 675  
  Cray Wanderers (0)  1 Metropolitan Police (1)  2 182  
  Enfield Town (0)  0 Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  2 320  
  Hastings United (0)  0 Bury Town (0)  1 340  
  Hendon (0)  2 Concord Rangers (0)  2 157  
  Lowestoft Town (2)  3 Harrow Borough (0)  0 591  
  Thurrock (0)  1 Wingate & Finchley (0)  2 128  
  Wealdstone (1)  1 Whitehawk (1)  1 402  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  Bamber Bridge (1)  1 Salford City (1)  2 145  
  Cammell Laird (1)  2 Garforth Town (0)  0 43  
  Clitheroe (0)  3 Burscough (1)  2 165  
  Curzon Ashton (2)  4 Lancaster City (0)  1 154  
  Farsley (0)  0 Mossley (2)  4 205  
  Goole A.F.C. (0)  0 Ramsbottom United (2)  2 134  
  New Mills (0)  1 Warrington Town (2)  6 149  
  Ossett Town (1)  1 Prescot Cables (0)  1 68  
  Radcliffe Borough (3)  4 Wakefield (0)  0 109  
  Skelmersdale United (3)  4 Ossett Albion (1)  1 168  
  Trafford (1)  4 Harrogate Railway (0)  0 129  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Brigg Town (0)  1 Newcastle Town (0)  3 102  
  Carlton Town (0)  1 Halesowen Town (1)  2 99  
  Chasetown (1)  3 Lincoln United (0)  1 204  
  Coalville Town (0)  3 Rainworth Miners Welfare (0)  0 150  
  Hucknall Town (1)  1 Northwich Victoria (2)  2 119  
  Leek Town (0)  1 Gresley (0)  2 336  
  Market Drayton Town (1)  3 Belper Town (0)  2 92  
  Mickleover Sports (0)  0 Kidsgrove Athletic (1)  3 135  
  Sheffield (1)  2 King's Lynn (0)  0 329  
  Stamford (0)  0 Romulus (1)  2 166  
  Sutton Coldfield Town (1)  2 Loughborough Dynamo (0)  1 82  
Friday, 31st August 2012
UEFA European Super Cup
  Final
  CHELSEA (0)  1 ATLETICO MADRID (SPA) (3)  4 14,312  
        
Thursday, 30th August 2012
UEFA Europa League
  Final Qualifying Play-Off 2nd Leg
  APOEL NICOSIA (CYP) (1)  1 NEFTCHI (AZE) (2)  3 20,000  
        
Neftchi won 4-2 on aggregate
  AZ ALKMAAR (HOL) (0)  0 ANZHI MAKHACHKALA (RUS) (2)  5 13,000  
        
Anzhi Makhachkala won 6-0 on aggregate
  BORDEAUX (FRA) (0)  3 RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (1)  2 21,789  
        
Bordeaux won 3-2 on aggregate
  CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (1)  4 DEBRECENI VSC (HUN) (1)  1 20,500  
        
Club Brugge won 7-1 on aggregate
  CSKA MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0 AIK SOLNA (SWE) (1)  2 14,000  
        
AIK Solna won 2-1 on aggregate
  DILA GORI (GEO) (0)  0 MARITIMO (POR) (1)  2 15,000  
        
Maritimo won 3-0 on aggregate
  DNIPRO DNIPROPETROVSK (UKR) (1)  4 SLOVAN LIBEREC (CZE) (0)  2 27,076  
        
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk won 6-4 on aggregate
  HANNOVER 96 (GER) (2)  5 SLASK WROCLAW (POL) (1)  1 30,000  
  Abdellaoue 22 (pen)
Huszti 35, 87
Sobiech 68, 84
Kazmierczak 10
  
Hannover 96 won 10-4 on aggregate
  HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  4 F91 DUDELANGE (LUX) (0)  0 5,500  
        
Hapoel Tel-Aviv won 7-1 on aggregate
  HEERENVEEN (HOL) (0)  1 MOLDE (NOR) (0)  2 18,000  
        
Molde won 4-1 on aggregate
  HJK HELSINKI (FIN) (1)  3 ATHLETIC BILBAO (SPA) (0)  3 5,580  
        
Athletic Bilbao won 9-3 on aggregate
  INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  2 FC VASLUI (ROM) (1)  2 41,000  
  Palacio 76
Guarín 90+2
Stanciu 35 (pen)
dos Santos Varela 79
  
Inter Milan won 4-2 on aggregate
  LAZIO (ITA) (2)  3 ND MURA 05 (SVN) (0)  1 15,000  
  Kozak 30, 54
Zárate 41
Travner 88
  
Lazio won 5-1 on aggregate
  LEVANTE (SPA) (0)  1 MOTHERWELL (0)  0 13,398  
        
Levante won 3-0 on aggregate
  LIVERPOOL (0)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  1 44,361  
  Suarez 88
Templeton 84
  
Liverpool won 2-1 on aggregate
  MARSEILLE (FRA) (0)  0 SHERIFF TIRASPOL (MOL) (0)  0 9,783  
        
Marseille won 2-1 on aggregate
  METALIST KHARKIV (UKR) (1)  2 DINAMO BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  1 33,417  
        
Metalist Kharkiv won 4-1 on aggregate
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  1 ATROMITOS (GRE) (0)  0 29,242  
        
Newcastle United won 2-1 on aggregate
  PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  1 TROMSO (EUR) (0)  0 21,000  
        
aggregate score 3-3, Partizan Belgrade won on the away goals rule
  PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (5)  9 ZETA GOLUBOVIC (YUG) (0)  0 22,000  
        
PSV Eindhoven won 14-0 on aggregate
  RACING GENK (BEL) (0)  2 LUCERNE (SWI) (0)  0 20,000  
        
Racing Genk won 3-2 on aggregate
  RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (1)  3 PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (0)  0 16,000  
        
Rapid Vienna won 4-2 on aggregate
  ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (0)  2 LEGIA WARSAW (POL) (1)  1 4,500  
        
Rosenborg BK won 3-2 on aggregate
  SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  2 FEYENOORD (HOL) (0)  0 17,036  
        
Sparta Prague won 4-2 on aggregate
  SPORTING LISBON (POR) (2)  5 AC HORSENS (DEN) (0)  0 25,000  
  van Wolfswinkel 8, 54
Kortegaard 23 (og)
Carrillo 57
Mendes Trindade 63
    
Sporting Lisbon won 6-1 on aggregate
  STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (2)  3 EKRANAS (LIT) (0)  0 15,500  
        
Steaua Bucharest won 5-0 on aggregate
  TWENTE ENSCHEDE (HOL) (1)  4 BURSASPOR (TUR) (1)  1 30,206  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 3-1, Twente Enschede won 5-4 on aggregate
  VIDEOTON FC FEHERVAR (HUN) (0)  0 TRABZONSPOR (TUR) (0)  0    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, aggregate score 0-0, Videoton FC Fehervar won 4-2 on penalties
  VIKTORIA PLZEN (CZE) (1)  1 LOKEREN ST-NIKLAAS (BEL) (0)  0 11,700  
        
aggregate score 2-2, Viktoria Plzen won on the away goals rule
  YOUNG BOYS BERNE (SWI) (0)  0 MIDTYLLAND (DEN) (0)  2    
        
Young Boys Berne won 3-2 on aggregate
Capital One League Cup
  2nd Round
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LGE2) (1)  1 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (CHMP) (2)  3 3,758  
  Platt 40
Batth 16
Nouble 45+1
Sako 90+1
  
Scottish Communities Scottish League Cup
  2nd Round
  RANGERS (SCD3) (2)  3 FALKIRK (SCD1) (0)  0 26,450  
  McCulloch 18, 52
Little 32
    
Wednesday, 29th August 2012
UEFA Champions League
  Final Qualifying Play-Off 2nd Leg
  CELTIC (1)  2 HELSINGBORG (SWE) (0)  0 51,566  
  Hooper 29
Wanyama 88
    
Celtic won 4-0 on aggregate
  CFR CLUJ (ROM) (1)  1 FC BASEL (SWI) (0)  0 17,000  
  Kapetanos 20
    
CFR Cluj won 3-1 on aggregate
  DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (0)  1 BORUSSIA MOENCHENGLADBACH (GER) (0)  2 66,872  
  Aide Brown 88
Khacheridi 70 (og)
Arango 78
  
Dynamo Kiev won 4-3 on aggregate
  FENERBAHCE (TUR) (0)  1 SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (1)  1 47,000  
  Sow 69
Ari 5
  
Spartak Moscow won 3-2 on aggregate
  LILLE OSC (FRA) (1)  2 FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (0)  0 47,500  
  Digne 43
Tulio de Melo 105
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-0, Lille OSC won 2-1 on aggregate
Capital One League Cup
  2nd Round
  EVERTON (PREM) (4)  5 LEYTON ORIENT (LGE1) (0)  0 24,124  
  Mirallas 16, 29
Osman 22
Anichebe 35
Gueye 67
    
Scottish Communities Scottish League Cup
  2nd Round
  ARBROATH (SCD2) (0)  0 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SPL) (1)  2 672  
    Shinnie 7, 71
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (SCD3) (1)  2 DUNDEE (SPL) (1)  1 707  
  Longworth 24 (pen)
Burns 76
Milne 5
  
  ST. MIRREN (SPL) (4)  5 AYR UNITED (SCD2) (1)  1 2,306  
  Guy 16
Thompson 24
McGowan 30
McLean 38 (pen)
Teale 58
Moffat 39